Investor Visa

Lyndhurst Investor Visa Lawyer

Assisting clients through E-1 and E-2 investor visas 

national flags of countries all over the world at night

Investor visas, also known as treaty visas, encourage trade between our country and other treaty countries. Through E-1 and E-2 visas, an investor can enter the United States to be self-employed. There are many benefits aside from being able to employ oneself in the country as a foreign national. E-1 and E-2 visas last 5 years and can be renewed every 5 years if the investor continues to qualify. The visa holder can bring his or her family to the country and they can be admitted under the same category, making them eligible for employment authorization during the period of the visa. Other benefits include direct filing with the consular post without the need for approval from the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services, the right to stay in the country indefinitely, no need to have prior work experience or an advanced degree, and no limitations to the number of E visas that can be issued. If you need an investor visa to enter the United States, contact Law Offices of Salvatore A. Falletta, LLC to discuss the matter.

E-1 Visas

An E-1 visa is saved for an employee of a treaty trader. There are many requirements to qualify for an E-1 visa. According to the USCIS, the trade must be traceable between the United States and an international treaty country, involve services, goods, and/or money, exist between the United States and a country with a ratified trade treaty, and much more. There is no minimum volume required to be qualified for an E-1 visa. The more substantial the trade, the increased likelihood of qualification. The trade must be able to support the applicant and his or her family. The applicant must be essential to the business. He or she must hold a managerial or supervisory position or show an integral skill set, expertise, or experience for the business to function. The owner must be from the same country and own 50% of the company.

E-2 Visas

E-2 visas are for investors of enterprises. In order to be eligible, the applicant or his or her enterprise must be in the process of or currently invested in a United States enterprise. The investment of capital must be with a valid commercial enterprise with the goal of making a profit. The applicant must have the funds and commit them to a business and prove the source of the funding. The applicant must have the intention to come to the United States to oversee the enterprise.

Contact a Bergen County immigration law firm with investor visa experience

Law Offices of Salvatore, A. Falletta, LLC has over 20 years of experience guiding clients through investor visa matters. If you need help obtaining an E-1 or E-2 visa, it is important to retain the services of an effective attorney with the skill and knowledge to reach a positive conclusion. If you need quality legal support, contact Law Offices of Salvatore A. Falletta, LLC.

jQuery(document).ready(function(){ jQuery('.nat').on('click', function(){window.location.href = "/citizenship-attorney/";}); jQuery('.dep').on('click', function(){window.location.href = "/deportation-removal-defense/";}); jQuery('.fam').on('click', function(){window.location.href = "/family-immigration/";}); jQuery('.emp').on('click', function(){window.location.href = "/employment-immigration/";}); });