L-1 Visas

Lyndhurst L Visa Immigration Attorney

Assisting companies through L visa matters

Colleagues working together in officeAn L-1 Visa is used by foreign nationals seeking temporary status for employment. There are many temporary work visas available to those who need to work temporarily in the United States. The L-1 visa has requirements that set it apart from the other options available. An L-1 visa is saved for those who will fill an executive or managerial position or are equipped with essential and expert knowledge. There are two types of L-1 visas.

  • L-1A: for executive and managerial capacities
  • L-1B: for those with integral knowledge that extends beyond the norm of the industry

An L-1A visa holder can work in the country for up to 7 years. An L-1B visa holder can work in the country for up to 5 years. If you need an experienced attorney to guide you through obtaining an L Visa, contact Law Offices of Salvatore A. Falletta, LLC for a consultation.

Qualifications for an L-1 visa

In order to be eligible for an L-1 visa, the applicant must have worked abroad for the applicable employer for one year without interruption in the past 3 years. The applicant will perform duties for a branch, subsidiary or affiliate of the same company that employed them overseas. The applicant will establish a qualifying relationship with the parent company. The employer must be currently doing business or plan to do business in the United States and at least one other country during the L-1 visa holder’s stay.

The application process

The application process starts when the applicant’s employer files a petition with the USCIS. Immigration officials will decide if the applicant satisfies the requirements to constitute an L-1 visa. The applicant will go through the process of obtaining a temporary work visa. This process involves an interview at the embassy or consulate in the employee’s country. The applicant will have to provide a passport, photo, documentation establishing the receipt and approval of the application, and other requested items at the discretion of immigration officials. The consular officer will determine and decide of the applicant qualifies for an L-1 visa. In addition, the applicant will be subject to a fingerprint scan. If the applicant wishes to bring his or her family to the United States for the period of employment, an L-2 visa will be filed on their behalf.

Processing times and other variables

Like most things regarding immigration, processing times vary. It is always best to start the process early in order to avoid an impact on employment. If the applicant is already working under another temporary work visa, the USCIS will change the status through an I-94 issuance. Under these circumstances, form- I-757 will approve the transfer.

Contact a Bergen County experienced immigration attorney

Law Offices of Salvatore A. Falletta, LLC has over 20 years of experience guiding clients through immigration matters. If you need to obtain an L-1 visa or an L-2 visa for your family, contact our law offices today. We are ready to represent your interests and protect your future.

jQuery(document).ready(function(){ jQuery('.nat').on('click', function(){window.location.href = "/citizenship-attorney/";}); jQuery('.dep').on('click', function(){window.location.href = "/deportation-removal-defense/";}); jQuery('.fam').on('click', function(){window.location.href = "/family-immigration/";}); jQuery('.emp').on('click', function(){window.location.href = "/employment-immigration/";}); });